20. Peter L. Gray, The Superfund Manual: A Practitioner's Guide To CERCLA Litigation 182 (American Bar Association 2016).
21. See U.S. Environmental Protection Agency: Model Consent Decree Section 122(g)(4) de minimis contributor consent decree, March 2023 at § IX, ¶ 16(a).
22. Gray, supra note 20 at 182.
23. See U.S. Environmental Protection Agency: Model Consent Decree Section 122(g)(4) de minimis contributor consent decree, March 2023 at § IX, ¶ 16(b).
24. See 42 U.S.C. § 9621(c) (providing that "[i]f the President selects a remedial action that results in any hazardous substances, pollutants, or contaminants remaining at the site, the President shall review such remedial action no less often than each 5 years after the initiation of such remedial action to assure that human health and the environment are being protected by the remedial action being implemented."); see also 40 C.F.R. § 300.430(f)(4)(2) (indicating that "[i]f a remedial action is selected that results in hazardous substances, pollutants, or contaminants remaining at the site above levels that allow for unlimited use and unrestricted exposure, the lead agency shall review such action no