14. Id.
15. Id. at 6-8.
16. Id. at 8. The full list of factors considered for enforcement discretion is as follows: "[w]hether the entity is a state, local, or Tribal government, or works on behalf of or conducts a service that would otherwise be performed by a state, local, or Tribal government", whether the entity performs specified public service roles, "[w]hether the entity has manufactured PFAS or used PFAS as part of an industrial process", and "[w]hether, and to what degree, the entity is actively involved in the use, storage, treatment, transport, or disposal of PFAS."
17. See 42 U.S.C. § 9622(f)(6)(a) (providing "[e]xcept for the portion of the remedial action which is subject to a covenant not to sue under paragraph (2) or under subsection (g) (relating to de minimis settlements), a covenant not to sue a person concerning future liability to the United States shall include an exception to the covenant that allows the President to sue such person concerning future liability resulting from the release or threatened release that is the subject of the covenant where such liability arises out of conditions which are unknown at the time the President certifies under paragraph (3) that remedial action has been completed at the facility concerned.");
18. See U.S. Env't Prot. Agency: Model Remedial Design/Remedial Action Consent Decree, 508 Compliant Version, July 2024 at ¶ 71(a), https://cfpub.epa.gov/compliance/models/view.cfm?model_ID=81.
19. See 42 U.S.C. § 9622(g)(1)(A)-(B) (indicating that de minimis settlements can be reached if "(A) Both of the following are minimal in comparison to other hazardous substances at the facility: (i) The amount of the hazardous substances contributed by that party to the facility," and "(ii) The toxic or other hazardous effects of the substances contributed by that party to the facility"or if "(B) The potentially responsible party - (i) is the owner of the real property on or in which the facility is located; (ii) did not conduct or permit the generation, transportation,