2 January 2023
[…] However, if an applicant does not make an argument made during prosecution, it may be deemed waived by the Board. In other word, "[a]n applicant's failure to address the refusals or requirements in its appeal brief is a basis for affirming an examining attorney's refusal of registration on those grounds." And so, the Board affirmed these two refusals.

Although the refusal based on the recitation of services was rendered moot, the Board, for the purpose of completeness, exercised its discretion to determine the merits of the proposed amendment to the recitation of services.

Trademark Rule 2.71(a), 37 C.F.R. § 2.71(a), provides that: "The applicant may amend the application to clarify or limit, but not to broaden, the identification of goods and/or services . . . ." Applicant sought to amend its recitation of services to "providing marketing consulting in the field of social media, namely, providing and managing social media content for business executives."