United Arab Emirates: Long Arm Of The Law – Impact Of The GDPR On Middle East Organisations

Last Updated: 4 October 2017
Article by Kelly Tymburski and Janice Ziegler

On 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is due to come into effect across European Union (EU) member states.  The intent of the GDPR is to replace the current European data protection framework as set out in the European Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) (Directive) and be implemented into the national data protection laws of the EU member states.

It is also intended that a new Regulation on Privacy and Electronic Communications (ePrivacy Regulation) will be promulgated at the same time to replace the current Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR), but the legislative timetable for concluding this instrument has not yet been finalised. 

In this article, we will focus on the GDPR and its potential implications for organisations doing business outside the EU, and will revisit the ePrivacy Regulation (which is due to contain further extraterritorial implications for companies in the context of electronic communications, such as in relation to cookies and online marketing) in a future article.

Key challenges of the new GDPR

The GDPR will usher in an era of significantly enhanced compliance, governance and accountability obligations upon organisations involved in the processing of personal information of individuals in the EU. This comes in tandem with the potential for significantly increased penalties (i.e. the higher of 4 per cent of an organisation's global turnover or EUR 20,000,000) for non-compliance.

Some of the key challenges organisations will face under the GDPR are as follows:

  • the concept of what constitutes "personal data" has been expanded to specifically include device IDs, IP addresses, cookies and location data; whereas "sensitive personal data" (which will continue to attract heightened processing requirements) has been extended to encompass genetic data and biometric data;
  • a new principle of "accountability" has been imposed upon organisations subject to the GDPR, which may involve taking actions such as appointing a data protection officer or documenting compliance with policies, guidelines and training protocol surrounding GDPR requirements;
  • additional and more detailed transparency requirements will be required for all data processing notices sent by organisations (both internally and externally).  Pre-condition to meet these requirements is that an organisation knows in detail where, how and for what purposes personal data is processed. Organisations will therefore have to map their data processing operations and adapt their policies and procedures to reflect the new information notification requirements;
  • more stringent consent requirements – consents must be fully separated from any other terms and conditions and be freely given, clear, informed, require an affirmative action of the individual and be recorded in an audit trail. Consents given in the past remain valid only if they also meet the new requirements, which, in many instances will not be the case. Organisations will have to evaluate if they are required to, and how to renew consents from a legal and practical point of view;
  • whilst most of the data subject rights already exist under the current legislation, such rights have been materially strengthened by the GDPR. The GDPR also introduces entirely new rights, such as the "right to data portability" whereby data subjects may request (under certain circumstances) that their personal information is handed over to them in a machine readable format.  Ensuring that such data subject rights can be complied with, may require changes on an IT hardware / software level; 
  • the GDPR imposes new requirements on data processing agreements between data controllers and their processors that will require organisations to analyse and likely re-negotiate the existing agreements with, for example, suppliers and customers. Moreover, the GDPR establishes a joint liability of controllers and processors towards data subjects. Organisations should reasonably allocate such liability to the controller and processor under the processing agreement, considering the respective spheres of responsibility;
  • numerous 'opening clauses' included in the GDPR permit the EU member states to implement special privacy rules in certain areas. Some (for example, Germany) have already issued such laws. Moreover, the GDPR does not exclude national legislation in other fields that may also impose requirements on the processing of personal data. For example, in some jurisdictions (for example, Germany) the consent of employee representation bodies may have to be sought where employee data is concerned. Therefore, implementing the new regime requires organisations to take into account also the legislation on a member state level;
  • it is a basic concept that an adequate data protection level must already be ensured by design and by default settings. An inadequate design of a product or service may in some jurisdictions even permit competitors to enforce a prohibition of its further distribution by injunction order. Organisations should therefore also consider reviewing and changing their data processing operations on the technical side. This will in many cases require an organisation to seek input from internal or external technical experts besides the legal expertise obtained. Organisations would be well advised to start this evaluation as soon as possible, as implementing required technical changes will usually be very time-consuming; and
  • where personal data leaves the EU to a jurisdiction providing for a lower data protection level, organisations must meet special requirements under the GDPR to justify such export. Moreover, such other jurisdictions may impose mandatory legal requirements that may conflict with the GDPR. Without adequate structures in place, it will be hard if not impossible to bring both EU data protection legislation and the applicable rules abroad in line, at least in a timely manner. Organisations will therefore have to consider reviewing whether their internal structures are adequate to best ensure compliance with all applicable laws.

When would a company outside of the EU need to comply with the GDPR?

The implications of the GDPR are not limited to companies operating in the EU alone. In fact, it is expressly drafted and intended to apply in an extraterritorial context where certain conditions are met. 

Like the existing Directive, the GDPR applies to all organisations that have some form of "establishment" in the EU and are processing personal data in that context. In the past, the European Court of Justice has understood this fairly broadly. In one case, for example, it has held that having only an agent, a bank account and a P.O. box in the EU is sufficient for such an "establishment". It is expected that this broad understanding will not change under the GDPR.

However, the GDPR will differ from the Directive in that it will also apply to organisations that are not established in the EU where:

  • the organisation is offering goods or services to individuals in the EU, even if there is no charge for such goods or services; or
  • the organisation is engaging in monitoring or profiling activities of individuals in the EU (for example, the use of cookies/behavioural advertising).

Unfortunately, there is no bright line test for determining when either of the above thresholds may be met and such an assessment would typically need to be made on a case-by-case basis. The fact that a user based in the EU may be capable of accessing a website alone would not trigger the application of the GDPR; however, initiatives of the organisation more specifically targeting certain EU countries or individuals would be (for example, listing prices in Euros in an online shop). 

How will the GDPR operate in conjunction with Middle East local law requirements?

It is difficult to provide any "one size fits all" answer to this question, since legal and regulatory requirements pertaining to data protection and privacy differ across the Middle East. For example, at the time of publication, the only GCC country to have adopted a national level data protection framework is the State of Qatar (although we are aware that many of the other GCC countries have similar legislation in draft form). 

If we take the UAE as an example, although there is not yet a federal data protection law in place, there are a number of obligations and requirements imposed on individuals and organisations that touch upon privacy and data protection concerns. Some of these are generic or broad (such as general rights to privacy in the Constitution, Penal Code and Cybercrimes Law), while others are very sector-specific (such as obligations on telecoms operators and certain electronic service providers in relation to subscriber and customer information). Interestingly, there are also a handful of economic free zones in the UAE that have their own independent comprehensive privacy regimes. The Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC) is one such zone – its data protection regime is comprised of the DIFC Data Protection Law No. 1 of 2007 and Data Protection Regulations (DIFC DP Regime), which is in fact based primarily on the Directive. It will therefore be interesting to see what potential future changes (if any) may be promulgated to the DIFC DP Regime in order to harmonise it with the GDPR, and the corresponding impact that will have on entities doing business in the DIFC who may have to comply with both regimes.

What steps should organisations be taking now?

With the GDPR due to come into force and effect in less than a year, now is the right time for organisations outside of the EU to begin assessing and auditing their operations to (a) determine whether or not the GDPR will apply; and (b) if so, to assess what changes or other steps they may need to start taking in order to ensure compliance. Since this may not be a straightforward assessment, early steps toward assessing and ensuring compliance are highly advisable.

When in doubt, your local legal advisers should be able to assist by way of helping to assess and navigate the changes that this new legal regime will herald, and to also help ensure that your business activities and processes are compliant with its requirements (as well as any existing or pending data privacy legal requirements of your primary country of operations). 

Dentons is the world's first polycentric global law firm. A top 20 firm on the Acritas 2015 Global Elite Brand Index, the Firm is committed to challenging the status quo in delivering consistent and uncompromising quality and value in new and inventive ways. Driven to provide clients a competitive edge, and connected to the communities where its clients want to do business, Dentons knows that understanding local cultures is crucial to successfully completing a deal, resolving a dispute or solving a business challenge. Now the world's largest law firm, Dentons' global team builds agile, tailored solutions to meet the local, national and global needs of private and public clients of any size in more than 125 locations serving 50-plus countries. www.dentons.com.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Events from this Firm
24 Oct 2017, Seminar, Washington, DC, United States

The Dentons Forum for Women Executives invites you to join us for a luncheon featuring guest speaker Liza Mundy, journalist and author. Ms. Mundy recently released her latest book, Code Girls, the riveting untold story of more than 10,000 spirited young American women who cracked German and Japanese codes to help win World War II.

27 Oct 2017, Seminar, New York, United States

Please join us for a milestone event, our 10th annual CLE Seminar for In-House Counsel.

1 Nov 2017, Seminar, Washington, DC, United States

Celebrate the 58th anniversary of Dentons' Government Contracts practice

 
In association with
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.