Raytheon Co. v. Sec'y of Def., 2019 WL 5280873 (Fed. Cir. Oct. 18, 2019)
[…] The CO demanded that Raytheon repay the Government for these reimbursed expressly unallowable costs, and assessed penalties and interest against Raytheon under FAR 42.709-1(a)(1). The ASBCA upheld the CO's decision, finding that the lobbying costs were subject to penalty because "[c]osts associated with certain named lobbying activities are stated to be unallowable under FAR 31.205-22" and "they are [thus] expressly unallowable." Raytheon Co., ASBCA 57743, 17-1 BCA ¶ 36,724. Raytheon appealed.

Under 10 USCA § 2324(e)(B), certain costs are unallowable, including "[c]osts incurred to influence (directly or indirectly) legislative action on any matter pending before Congress, a State legislature, or a legislative body of a political subdivision of a State." Section 2324(a) requires that armed forces contracts include provisions mandating disallowance of costs that are unallowable under a cost principle in the FAR or agency FAR supplement.

Section 2324(b) further provides that if "a cost submitted by a contractor in its proposal for settlement is expressly unallowable under a cost principle referred to in subsection (a) that defines the allowability of specific selected costs, the head of the agency shall assess a penalty against the contractor."

The FAR has corresponding provisions.