Key Points:
[…] On September 12, 2019, the California Supreme Court resolved an open question regarding the Private Attorneys General Act (PAGA) in unexpected fashion. In ZB, N.A. v. Superior Court (Lawson), Case No. S246711, the parties disputed whether a portion of the plaintiff’s PAGA claim seeking unpaid wages under Labor Code Section 558 could be compelled to arbitration. The Court rendered the arbitration question moot by holding that such relief is not available under PAGA at all.

Section 558 permits the Labor Commissioner to collect a “civil penalty” for certain Labor Code violations relating to overtime and hours and days of work, equal to $50 to $100 dollars “for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.” Cal. Lab. Code § 558(a)(1), (2) (emphasis added). “Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the affected employee.” Id. § 558(a)(3).

Section 558 does not provide a private right of action but the penalties available under that section may be recovered by a private plaintiff on behalf of the state through a PAGA action.