In a significant victory for California employers who use arbitration agreements, the California Supreme Court ruled (ZB, N.A. et al.  v. Superior Court of San Diego County, S246711 (September 12, 2019)) that the recovery of underpaid wages was not a civil penalty recoverable under the Private Attorney General Act, Labor Code section 2699 et seq. ("PAGA"), and that claims seeking such recovery were indeed subject to individual arbitration in accordance with Iskanian v. CLS Transportation Los Angeles LLC (2014) 59 Cal.4th 348.

California Labor Code section 558 provides for the recovery of: "a civil penalty as follows: (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. (2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages." The parties to the case did not dispute whether the "civil penalty" of $50/$100 was subject to PAGA, but the employer argued that plaintiff's claims for "underpaid wages" pursuant to PAGA was, in fact, not a penalty but a compensatory recovery, subject to the usual rules governing claims for