Boeing first alleged that the government's application of FAR 30.606 constituted an illegal exaction in violation of the US Constitution—specifically, the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment, which prohibits the deprivation of property without due process of law. An illegal exaction arises when money is "improperly paid, exacted or taken from the claimant in contravention of the Constitution, a statute, or a regulation." Norman v. United States, 429 F.3d 1081, 1095 (Fed. Cir. 2005). According to Boeing, FAR 30.606(a)(ii)(3) violates the CAS statute, codified in relevant part at 41 U.S.C. § 1503(b), which provides that when a contractor changes its cost accounting practices, "[t]he Federal Government may not recover costs greater than the aggregate increased cost to the Federal Government."

The government successfully moved to dismiss Boeing's constitutional claim on jurisdictional grounds.