United States: Cybersecurity 2019 — The Year In Preview: Elections And Political Advertising

Last Updated: January 17 2019
Article by Scott Bloomberg

Editors' Note: This is the sixth in our third annual series examining important trends in data privacy and cybersecurity during the new year. Our previous entries were on cryptocurrency, emerging threats, state law trends, comparing the GDPR with COPPA, and energy and security. Up next: HIPAA.

Social media companies' and search engines' revenue models are based on creating valuable advertising platforms for marketers. These platforms allow advertisers to reach a broad and engaged user-base at a fraction of the cost of traditional advertising, and allow them to do so on highly targeted bases. Advertisers can market their products based on users' search terms, demographics, location, affiliations, interests, and much more. The extensive amount of personal data utilized by online advertising platforms creates attendant data-privacy concerns for users and lawmakers.

Data-privacy concerns are heightened in the context of political advertising. As a result of the foreign interference in the 2016 U.S. Presidential election, users are not only wary about who is funding and organizing the political advertisements interspersed in their social media feeds, but also how much personal data those advertisers have access to, and how that data can be used. Since the 2016 election, online advertising platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, and Google have responded to these (and other) concerns by adopting comprehensive political advertising policies. While federal lawmakers have yet to act, some states have enacted online political advertising regulatory regimes.

In 2019, a few more states may enact online political advertising reforms, but with a divided government, federal legislation is unlikely to come to fruition. Accordingly, the most consequential changes to online political advertising regulations in 2019 will likely come in the form of self-regulation. And evolving social and community norms surrounding data privacy will contribute to any such changes.

Post-2016 Election Regulation of Online Political Advertising

In the wake of the 2016 election, several states enacted laws to regulate online political advertising. These laws generally impose disclosure requirements on online advertising platforms, and obligate large platforms to maintain a database of political advertisements. For example, California's 2018 Social Media DISCLOSE Act requires online platforms to include "paid for by" disclaimers or hyperlinks to payers' identifying information in certain California political advertisements. It also requires platforms to maintain publicly-available databases of political advertisements, including information about the payer's identity, the cost of the ad, and the reach of the ad. New York's Democracy Protection Act similarly institutes disclosure and disclaimer requirements for online political advertisements. The law also obligates platforms to create databases for independent-expenditure advertisements, and requires platforms to verify that independent-expenditure advertisers are registered with the state board of elections. Washington State and Maryland have also implemented online political advertising disclosure reforms.

A handful of state reforms notwithstanding, most of the post-2016 regulation of online political advertisements has come in the form of self-regulation. The largest online advertising platforms – Twitter, Facebook, and Google – have developed (and are continuously modifying) robust policies that involve disclosure requirements, public databases of political advertisements, advertiser-identity verification processes, and, for Google, some ad-targeting restrictions.

Twitter's policy requires advertisers who want to air "political content" ads in the U.S. to complete a certification process, which varies depending on the type of political content ad. An individual who wants to air an issue ad – an ad that "refer[s] to an election or a clearly identified candidate," or "that advocate[s] for legislative issues of national importance" – must provide Twitter with a U.S. government-issued photo ID and a U.S. mailing address. An organization must supply its EIN or Tax ID number and a U.S. mailing address. For "political campaigning ads" – in relevant part, those "that advocate for or against a clearly identified candidate for Federal office" – individuals must provide a U.S. passport, a government-issued photo ID with a U.S. mailing address, and a notarized form affirming the accuracy of the submitted information. An organization that is not registered with the FEC and that wants to run a political campaigning ad must have a natural person submit his or her passport number, other identifying information, and a U.S. mailing address. Once this identifying information is submitted, Twitter sends a paper form to the provided mailing address to verify its legitimacy.

For Facebook, any advertiser that wants to run an "election-related or issue ad" must comply with an authorization process that includes identity and location confirmation. To confirm that the advertiser has a U.S. location, Facebook requires the advertiser to enter its address, then sends a letter to the address. The letter directs advertisers to a URL where it must enter a code included in the letter. To confirm the advertiser's identity, Facebook requires advertisers to upload an image of her U.S. driver's license, state identification card, or passport, to enter her zip code, and to enter the last four digits of her social security number.

Google's political advertising policy also requires verification through the submission of individual or organizational identifying information for certain types of political advertising. Uniquely, Google also requires advertisers to complete this verification process before they can target users based on users' political affiliations, ideologies, and opinions. If John Doe wants to market his political rally by advertising to Republicans on Google, he will first have to verify his identity and location in the U.S. For that matter, if ACME Corp. wants to market its widgets to pro-choice advocates, it will have to do the same.

Forecasting 2019: Industry Self-Regulation & Evolving Data Privacy Norms

For social media companies (and other online advertising platforms), 2019 will likely be an important and challenging year when it comes to online political advertising. As an initial matter, the status of state-level regulation is in flux. Recent Democratic pick-ups in Maine, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Connecticut, and Illinois make those states possible candidates for online political advertising reforms. New regulatory regimes may prompt platforms to adopt special advertising rules for some jurisdictions, or to forego advertising in some state elections altogether. At the same time, a Maryland lawsuit calls into question the constitutionality of state disclosure regimes, as applied to media organizations.

On the federal level, social media companies such as Facebook have expressed support for the Honest Ads Act, which would increase disclosure requirements, mandate political advertisement databases, and require platforms to make reasonable efforts to ensure that foreigners do not buy political advertisements. While Congressional Democrats will almost certainly shepherd the Act through the House, it is exceedingly unlikely to survive in the Republican-controlled Senate.

With a lack of federal regulation and only minimal state regulation, changes in online political advertising regulation in 2019 will likely come in the form of self-regulation. Whether and how social media companies (and other online advertising platforms) change their political advertising policies will depend on how social and community norms evolve along a number of fronts. Most relevantly for present purposes, this includes data privacy norms.

Social media companies' self-regulation of political advertising requires a difficult balancing act. On the one hand, the companies' revenue models revolve around advertising; and more particularly, an advertising product that allows marketers to reach highly targeted audiences. On the other hand, social media companies must ensure that their advertising policies conform to social and community norms, lest their user bases become disaffected, causing a drop in user numbers or user engagement, and, correspondingly, a less desirable audience for advertisers. Further, social media companies may tailor their policies to address concerns raised by lawmakers, so as to not invite more stringent regulation. These factors create an incentive to restrict political advertising practices in some situations.

While there are several ingredients that go in to this chemistry of pro- and anti- self-regulatory incentives, evolving data-privacy norms play an important role in forecasting industry self-regulation of political advertising in 2019. In the coming year, data-privacy regimes in Europe and California will frequently be in the news, and public scrutiny of data policies will surely persist. Furthermore, campaign finance and political advertising practices are likely to be at the center of a Democratic presidential primary in which several candidates will be pushing for democratic reforms. As these inputs cause social and community norms to evolve, online political advertising policies may need to evolve along with them.

In particular, data-privacy norms related to online political advertising could shift based on what personal data should be utilized for political advertising purposes and who should be allowed to use that personal data for political advertising. As to the former, online advertisers are allowed to microtarget their ads based on a host of highly-specific user information. Community and social norms may evolve to become less tolerant of microtargeting when advertisements include political messaging or are targeted based on political affiliations or beliefs. This may prompt platforms to institute restrictions surrounding what personal data can be used to target political advertising, and how political personal data can be used in advertising.

As to who users will tolerate receiving targeted political advertisements from, lawmakers and users have thus far been mostly concerned with foreign actors exploiting social media to interfere in our democracy. That is why platforms have taken steps to attempt to verify that political advertisers are U.S. persons. But as norms around money-in-politics continue to shift in 2019, lawmakers and users may also grow weary of how domestic organizations – often anonymously – utilize user data for political messaging. These changed norms could prompt platforms to restrict the targeting capabilities of certain types of political organizations; namely, so-called "Dark Money" groups or "SuperPACs."

Conclusion

In sum, evolving norms surrounding data privacy and money-in-politics may intersect in 2019 to prompt significant changes in online political advertising policies. The precise nature and extent of these changes are difficult to predict; however, online advertising platforms should be attuned to these evolving norms in order to respond with appropriate policy changes.

To view Foley Hoag's Security, Privacy and The Law Blog please click here

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions