Mount Lemmon Fire Department v. Guido
[…] The grounds for the Court's opinion are briefly summarized below, along with a few basic pointers for state and local government employers to keep in mind as they review their policies to ensure compliance with the ADEA.

Mount Lemmon Fire Department v. Guido

The decision in Mount Lemmon Fire Department v. Guido, written by Justice Ginsburg for an 8-0 majority of the Court (with Justice Kavanaugh taking no part in consideration or decision of the case), rests upon the Court's interpretation of the ADEA definition of "employer," 29 U. S. C. §630(b): "The term 'employer' means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees.... The term also means (1) any agent of such a person, and (2) a State or political subdivision of a State...." Ultimately, the decision affirms the Ninth Circuit's reading of the definitional language "also means" to denote inclusion of two "separate categories" within the definition:

  1. "persons engaged in an industry affecting commerce with 20 or more employees;" and