In late 2009, the SEC began an enforcement action against him, alleging that he had, through his firms, misappropriated $34.9 million between 1995 and 2009. Following the jury's verdict that he was liable for those wrongs, at the SEC's request, the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico ordered that he disgorge $34.9 million, plus an additional $18.1 million in prejudgment interest. Most of the disgorgement amount ($29.9 million) related to conduct that occurred more than five years prior to commencement of the SEC's action.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2462, a five-year statute of limitations applies to any "action, suit or proceeding [brought by the SEC] for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise." Until the Supreme Court decided this case, the federal appeals courts around the country were split as to whether Section 2462's statute of limitations applies to disgorgement actions brought by the SEC. The Supreme Court determined that disgorgement orders achieved by the SEC contain several