BACKGROUND
[…] 1 Notice of Rulemaking Action and Initial Statement of Reasons (PRO 03/13).

2 A "commercial loan" is a loan with a bona fide principal amount of $5,000 or more, or any loan under an open-end credit program, the proceeds of which are intended by the borrower for use primarily for other than personal, family, or household purposes. The definition applies regardless of whether the loan is secured or unsecured, and regardless of the nature of any security for the loan. The lender is permitted to rely on any written statement of intended purposes signed by the borrower. See Cal. Fin. Code § 22502.

3 A "consumer loan" includes any loan of less than $5,000 and any other loan "the proceeds of which are intended by the borrower for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes." The lender is permitted to rely on any written statement of intended purposes signed by the borrower. See Cal. Fin. Code §§ 22203 and 22204.