• commences and ends in the state of New York;
[…] New York has enacted new legislation to restrict the right of certain gas and gas electric corporations to exercise eminent domain within the state, joining sister states in response to the Supreme Court's Kelo decision and subsequent public outcry.

Prior to the new law, Section 11(3)(a) of New York Transportation Corporation Law provided that: "An electric corporation and a gas corporation shall have power and authority to acquire such real estate as may be necessary for its corporate purposes and the right of way through any property in the manner prescribed by the eminent domain procedure law."

Senate Bill 8349, signed by Governor George Pataki on October 3, 2006, amends Section 11 of New York Transportation Corporation Law to revoke, effective immediately, the eminent domain right of any gas or electric company which:

  • commences and ends in the state of New York;