I. INTRODUCTION
[…] All providers and suppliers of Medicare services are covered by the Final Rule, except those physicians and other practitioners who have elected to "opt-out" of the Medicare program by entering into private contracts with Medicare beneficiaries. Providers and suppliers must adhere to the regulations set forth in the Final Rule to maintain their ability to bill both the Medicare program and Medicare beneficiaries for Medicare-covered services and supplies.

B. Sec. 424.502 – Definitions

The Final Rule revises the definition of "managing employee" to mean "a general manager, business manager, administrator, director, or other individual that exercises operational or managerial control over, or who directly or indirectly conducts, the day-to-day operation of the provider or supplier, either under contract or through some other arrangement, whether or not the individual is a W–2 employee of the provider or supplier" (emphasis added).