Use of Social Security Numbers for Employee Compensation
[…] Direct Deposit of Employee Wages

(Assembly Bill 1093—amending Labor Code § 213)

AB 1093 was approved by the Governor on August 30, 2005, and enacts two distinct provisions. It (1) amends Labor Code Section 213 to allow final wages of an employee to be paid by direct deposit, and (2) modifies Labor Code Section 515.5 to clarify the computer software professional exemption from overtime compensation.

Existing Law. Before the enactment of AB 1093, Labor Code Section 213(d) provided that an employer may directly deposit employee wages into "an account in any bank, savings and loan association, or credit union of the employee’s choice in this state," provided the employee voluntarily authorized such deposit. As currently written, this statute can be read to prohibit an employer from offering direct deposit unless the employee’s financial institution is headquartered or incorporated in California.