There is, however, an additional source of coverage in patent infringement litigation: shotgun counterclaims.
[…] Defense Cost Issues

Even if your carrier agrees to defend under a reservation of rights, a ferocious battle over significant defense costs looms. Carriers employ a combination of tactics to limit their defense costs. They demand "panel counsel" rates under California Civil Code §2860. They attempt to allocate between defense of the counterclaims and prosecution of the insured's patent infringement claims. And they impose "billing guidelines." All of these objections to defense costs are subject to challenge.

§2860 allows a carrier to pay only the rates "actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or is being defended."

Carriers do not ordinarily defend patent infringement or antitrust lawsuits and may not be able to show that they retain attorneys for these kinds of suits "in the ordinary course of business."