1. INTRODUCTION
[…] It therefore appears the State may defer to federal ____ law in evaluating a tribe’s right to establish its own workers compensation regime that is not subject to the provisions of the State Act.

    Although the federal U.S. Constitution grants to Congress the power to regulate commerce with Indian tribes, and makes the statutes and treaties of the U.S. the supreme law of the land, Congress has not passed any statute explicitly relating to workers’ compensation. U.S. Const. arts I§ 8, VI. The U.S. Congress regulates state workers’ compensation laws under 40 U.S.C. 290, not withstanding, which provides:

    States shall have the power and authority to apply such laws to all lands and premises owned or held by the United States of America by deed or act of cession, by purchase or otherwise, which is within the exterior boundaries of any State, to all projects, buildings, constructions, improvements and property belonging to the United States of America, which is within the exterior boundaries of any State, in the same way and to the same extent as if said51565.2 premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State within whose exterior boundaries such place may be.

    However, other states, such as Arizona and Minnesota have concluded that this federal statute was not intended to apply state workers compensation laws to tribal activities on Indian reservations. See Tibbetts v.