1. INTRODUCTION
[…] Similarly, RCW 51.12.060 provides that the purpose of the Act is intended to embrace employees working on projects on “all lands and premises owned or held by the United States of America, “but makes no reference to tribal or reservation lands. Finally, RCW 51.12.090 applies the Act to “employers and workers (other than railways and their workers) engaged in intrastate and also interstate or foreign commerce,” but once again does not ________ apply the Act to tribal enterprises or employees.

    2. Who is an “Employee”?
      RCW 51.12.010 begins with a general policy statement consistent with the Act’s stated intent: “[t]here is a hazard in all employment and it is the purpose of [the Act] to embrace all employments which are within the legislative jurisdiction of the state.” RCW 51.12.010 (emphasis added).