1. INTRODUCTION
[…] This intent has been upheld by both the Washington State Supreme Court and the U.S. Supreme Court. State v. Mountain Timber Co., 75 Wash. 581, (1913) aff’d, 243 U.S. 219 (1917).

    To accomplish its purpose, the Act requires that all employers carry workers compensation coverage for any employees working within Washington State. RCW 51.12.010; 51.12.020. To further insure coverage, the courts have indicated that the Act is to be liberally construed in favor of the worker whenever possible. Peet v. Mills, 76 Wash. 437, (1913).

    1. Who is an “Employer”?
      RCW 51.08.070 defines an employer as:

      [A]ny person, body of persons, corporate or otherwise, and the legal representatives of a deceased employer, all while engaged in this state in any work covered by the provisions of this title, by way of trade or business, or who contracts with one or more workers, the essence of which is the personal labor of such worker or workers.

      Notwithstanding this definition, the Act is essentially silent with respect to tribes or tribal employees. RCW 51.12.050 explicitly includes state, county and municipal workers under the Act’s coverage, but does not mention tribes or their employees.