Background
[…] 2. WilmerHale False Claims Act Alert, " New York Attorney General Files First-of-its-Kind Lawsuit, Casting Spotlight on Recent Developments in State and Local False Claims Acts" (Apr. 23, 2012) (comparing NYS and federal FCAs).

3. When a state or local government acts participates in the market in a narrow and focused manner consistent with other market participants' behavior, such action does not constitute regulation subject to preemption. E.g., Cardinal Towing & Auto Repair Inc. v. City of Bedford, Texas, 180 F.3d 686, 691 (5th Cir. 1999).

4. 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1) (preempting state laws that relate to "any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property"); 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (preempting state "law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service, of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart").

5. Two of the court's seven members dissented on the ground that they would apply the market-participant exception.

6. WilmerHale False Claims Act Alert, supra n.2.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter.