MERS tracks those transactions in its system so that in the event of a default, MERS can foreclose on the property and then quit claim the property to "whatever lender own[s] the loan at the time of foreclosure."

In Residential Funding, two property owners whose property was foreclosed on challenged the foreclosures as invalid, asserting that MERS did not have authority under MCL 600.3204(1) to foreclose by advertisement because although it was the mortgagee, it was not "the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage," as required by the statute.