Interview with Nonie Manion
[…] They contain racks or cabinets to hold the equipment; power panels; connecting wiring necessary for the equipment to operate; backup batteries; and heating, ventilation and air conditioning equipment necessary to maintain the interior temperature within the proper range. They protect the telecommunications equipment from the elements and from animals, dust, theft, and vandalism.

Nextel paid sales tax when it purchased the shelters, and then filed claims for refund on the grounds that the shelters were covered by the exemption from tax provided by Tax Law § 1115(a)(12-a) for tangible personal property "for use or consumption directly and predominantly in the receiving, initiating, amplifying, processing, transmitting, retransmitting, switching or monitoring of switching of telecommunications services for sale . . . ." Nextel claimed that the shelters are used directly and predominantly in the provision of telecommunications services for sale, while the Department argued that the shelters are not "'inextricable components of mechanical equipment' operating as 'a single, integrated and synchronized