Mondaq Middle East & Africa: Privacy
Epstein Rosenblum Maoz
The GDPR identifies three specific examples where a DPIA would be required.
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
The EU Commission published its second annual review of the EU-US Privacy Shield program which is designed to allow personal data flows from the EU to organizations in the U.S. that are certified under the Privacy Shield program.
Yigal Arnon & Co
The primary sources of privacy and data protection law in the State of Israel are the Protection of Privacy Law 1981 (the ‘Privacy Law') ...
Suits You
This will save you the way to be moved to the spam folder and will make your referral much more efficient and effective.
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
The Privacy Protection Authority – Israel's regulatory and enforcement authority for personal data – has published draft guidelines on the use of drones and guidance for municipalities on privacy aspects of smart cities.
Appleby
The GDPR which came into force on 25 May 2018 brought radical changes to data privacy laws in the EU, thus impacting businesses, regardless of whether they have a corporate presence in the EU or use EU based assets...
BLC Robert
The DPA 2004 was largely based on the EU Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and free movement of such data, and was supplemented by the Data Protection Regulations 2009.
Juristconsult Chambers
The European General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") is effective as from 3.00 am (Mauritian time) today, 25 May 2018.
Appleby
Personal data protection plays a central role in Mauritius' digital development. The need for data protection law is derived from thel principle that everyone has the right to the protection ...
Juristconsult Chambers
The much awaited Data Protection Bill (the "Bill") was on the Order Paper at the National Assembly for first reading yesterday.
Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP
On January 25, 2019, Nigeria's National Information Technology Development Agency ("NITDA") issued the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 (the "Regulation").
AELEX
Cambridge Dictionary defines data as "information, especially facts or numbers, collected to be examined and considered and used to help decision-making or information in an electronic form that can be stored and used by a computer".
AO2 Law
On January 25, 2019, Nigeria's National Information and Technology Development Agency issued the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019. The Regulation took effect on same date.
AELEX
Through the years, Nigeria has lacked comprehensive legislation which protects against the misuse and mismanagement of personal data.
Aluko & Oyebode
Companies in the European Union (the "EU") have been preparing for 25 May 2018, the much anticipated date when the EU's General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") became effective.
ENSafrica
Gone are the days when a helicopter had to be hired to secure fantastic shots of a neighbourhood or local stadium in anticipation of a major public or private event.
ENSafrica
Cloud computing and offshoring of data is no longer a taboo among banks.
ENSafrica
The pervasiveness of the Internet of Things has spawned a recent fear that the devices are listening to the conversations of their users.
ENSafrica
Digital rights management ("DRM") refers to the methods used by content owners to protect their digital content. A number of methods can be used to control ...
ENSafrica
It is becoming increasingly easy for employees in the workplace to record conversations, meetings and disciplinary enquiries without the consent of the employer to do so.
STA Law Firm
Cryptocurrency has received a considerable amount of discussion and attention in recent years. With the value of cryptocurrency soaring, especially in the last two to three years,
Clyde & Co
It has been reported that Egypt has become the latest jurisdiction in the Middle East to approve a data protection law.
Clyde & Co
The Kingdom of Bahrain has become the second country in the GCC to issue a national data protection law.
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates LLP
The laws in the United Arab Emirates can be divided into mainland/onshore UAE laws and free-zone specific laws.
Al Tamimi & Company
Dealings with residential and commercial land and properties in Abu Dhabi granted to UAE nationals by the government ("Granted Land") are subject to certain restrictions.
Latest Video
Most Popular Recent Articles
Yigal Arnon & Co
The primary sources of privacy and data protection law in the State of Israel are the Protection of Privacy Law 1981 (the ‘Privacy Law') ...
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates LLP
Healthcare Federal Law No.2 of 2019 – Using IT and Telecommunications in the Healthcare Sector" We now set out further details of the Law in this Regulatory Alert (2).
Appleby
The GDPR which came into force on 25 May 2018 brought radical changes to data privacy laws in the EU, thus impacting businesses, regardless of whether they have a corporate presence in the EU or use EU based assets...
AELEX
Cambridge Dictionary defines data as "information, especially facts or numbers, collected to be examined and considered and used to help decision-making or information in an electronic form that can be stored and used by a computer".
Adams & Adams
The Kingdom of Swaziland is a former British protectorate which became independent in 1968. Swaziland is a landlocked country bordered on the north, west and south by South Africa, and on the east by Mozambique.
Clyde & Co
A new law regulating the use of technology in healthcare is the first piece of federal legislation in the United Arab Emirates that directly addresses data protection principles.
Youssry Saleh & Partners
The banker-customer relationship can be classified as an agency contract which entails privacy to be maintained of the said relationship. In general, an agent owes a duty of care and privacy
Jackson Etti & Edu
Friday, May 25, 2018 is not just any other date on the calendar of EU corporates. It is the date when the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) takes effect.
AELEX
Through the years, Nigeria has lacked comprehensive legislation which protects against the misuse and mismanagement of personal data.
STA Law Firm
Concepts such as doctor-patient confidentiality have existed for decades now, and the same care arises on the topic of collected digital medical records and data.
Article Search Using Filters
Related Topics
Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Popular Authors
Popular Contributors
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter