The insurer contended that the "prior insurance" provision limited the number of policy periods implicated by the long-term embezzlement.

The coverage analysis turned on interpretation of the "prior insurance" provision, with the Court of Appeals affirming the trial court ruling in favor of the insurer. Both the trial court and the appellate court agreed that the "prior insurance" provision limited the number of policy periods that could be triggered by the embezzlement. The case also included discussion of several other issues of broader interest:

  • The court discussed ORS 742.246(2), which is the statute requiring "Any provision restricting or abridging the rights of the insured under the policy [to be] preceded by a sufficiently explanatory title printed or written in type not smaller than eight point capital letters." The court held that this statute is limited to "standard fire insurance policies" and did not apply to Mid-Century's policy.