The bracketed language on quorums in Appendix A is not required by Item 21(b), but is often disclosed, as noted above.

Proxy Cards. The proxy card is the critical document under state law by which most votes are generally authorized to be cast. In complying with Maryland law in this regard, it is important to note that "stockholder" is defined by Section 1-101(w) of the MGCL as "a person who is a record holder of shares of stock in a corporation . . . ."7 Under the MGCL, the proxy must be written and must be signed by the stockholder of record or by the record stockholder's authorized agent.