Introduction
[…] Final Rule on Protection of Cleared Swaps Customer Contracts and Collateral

This rule finalizes the proposed and heavily debated segregation model for cleared swaps customer collateral, referred to as the Legally Segregated Operationally Commingled Model (LSOC Model), and also re-adopts a previously repealed segregation model that was authorized for use until 2005 for futures which permits swaps collateral to be deposited with certain independent third party custodians, subject to certain conditions ("Interpretation No. 10"). The rule importantly interacts (or, arguably, counteracts) with Section 766(h) of the US Bankruptcy Code, which requires that customer property be distributed "ratably to customers on the basis and to the extent of such customers' allowed net equity claims."2

LSOC Model. The new LSOC Model requires each futures commissioner merchant (FCM) and derivatives clearing organization (DCO) to segregate (on their books) the positions of FCM customers and the related cleared swaps customer collateral.